Introduction

This Privacy Policy aims to help you understand how Carrington RHT Wealth Pte. Ltd. (“Carrington RHT Wealth”, “we” or “us”) handle personal information that we may collect when you access or use our website: www.carringtonwealth.com (“Website”) that offer services in relation thereto (each, a “Service”, and collectively, the “Services”)

By accessing or using this Website or our Services, you agree to the extent permitted by applicable law, to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Carrington RHT Wealth will comply fully with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and its subsidiary legislation (collectively, the “PDPA”) in collecting and handling your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

When you access or use our website, we collect personal information which you voluntarily provide to us, such as your name and contact details when you register for talks and seminars which we organise, or your employment details if you send us your curriculum vitae in connection with employment opportunities with us.

We may also collect information about how the Website and the Services are accessed and used. This usage data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of the Website you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, your location, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

How do we use the personal information?

If you do provide personal information to us, we may use the personal information for the following purposes:

(a) administering and managing our relationship with you, including dealing with any requests or inquiries which you may have expressed an interest and providing Services to you;

(b) conducting our recruitment and selection process;

(c) contacting you regarding any updates, events or publications which may be of interest to you;

(d) managing our business and Website;

(e) meeting any legal, governmental or regulatory requirements; and

(f) such other purposes as permitted by applicable law or with your consent.

However if you no longer want us to use this personal information as a basis for our contact with you, you may inform us accordingly or by accessing the opt out feature if present on any communication sent to you.

All personal information provided to us will be kept confidential. However, we may be required to share your personal information with our offices, affiliated, third party service providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations, and/or other third parties, whether located in Singapore or outside of Singapore, where it is necessary to carry out the purposes set out above. In these circumstances, we will share your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Before sharing your personal information, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that the transfer of your personal information is subject to appropriate safeguards.

Retention of Data

To the extent permitted by applicable laws, we will retain your personal information until the purpose for which that personal information was collected is no longer served by the retention of the personal information and the personal information does not need to be retained any longer for any legal or business purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information which are issued to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website, and which store and track information about your use of the website. We use cookies to store and track certain anonymous statistical information when you browse our Website. We use this information to improve our Website and to learn which parts of our Website are most popular with users.

Third Party Links

Our Website may contain links to third party websites whose data protection practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for and assume no liability for the content and privacy policies of these third party websites and we encourage you to consult their privacy policies before using the third party websites.

Contact Us

Please email any questions, concerns or comments you may have about this Privacy Policy at admin@carringtonrhtwealth.com.

Changes

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 3 February 2020.